Career

Career

Current Professional Position

From October 2015: Professorial Research Associate, SOAS University of London, UK


Previous Professional Positions

October 2012-September 2015: Professor of Development Studies, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), University of London, UK

August 2006-January 2013: Professor of Economic Security, University of Bath, UK

April 2006-February 2009: Professor of Labour Economics, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia 

June 1999-March 2006:  Director, Socio-Economic Security Programme, International Labour Organisation, Geneva 

1998-99:  Member of “Transition Team” of ILO Director-General Elect, Juan Somavia

1996-98:  Director, Special ILO Project on Global Labour Flexibility

1994-96:  Director of Labour Market Policies, Employment Department, ILO

1992-94:  Director, ILO Central and Eastern European Team, Budapest

1985-92:  Coordinator of Labour Market Research, Employment Department, ILO

1975-85:  Economist and Senior Economist, Population and Labour Policies Branch, Employment and Development Department, ILO


University Education

1973-77:  PhD in economics, University of Cambridge, UK

1972:       MA in labour economics and industrial relations, University of Illinois, USA

1968-71:  BA in economics, University of Sussex, UK